Learne2i Exam Intelligence

How Repetitive Is JEE Main Chemistry? What SmartSolve Similarity Groups Reveal

Published by Learne2i on .

Question: How much of JEE Main Chemistry practice follows recurring solving patterns?

Across the whole Chemistry dataset, 1931 of 2119 questions (91.1%) fall inside multi-question SmartSolve groups.

Data note. This article uses Learne2i's reviewed historical JEE Main question data from 2019 through 2025 only. Historical question share describes the supplied dataset; it is not a guarantee of future chapter weightage.

What the data shows

That does not mean the subject is 'repetitive' in a trivial sense. It means many historical questions share transferable solving patterns; practice should use that structure without ignoring dissimilar questions.

JEE Main Chemistry: grouped share and similarity-group size by chapter

JEE Main Chemistry: grouped share and similarity-group size by chapter. Grouped question share (%) compared with Average multi-question group size.

chaptergrouped pctgroupsavg group sizequestions
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties98.41294.28126
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure98.02234.3101
Structure of Atom96.97183.5666
The d- and f-Block Elements96.38304.43138
Chemical Kinetics96.3173.0654
Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques96.19283.61105
Thermodynamics96.15203.7578
Amines95.65164.1269
Biomolecules94.83313.55116
Omitted/Historical Chapter: States of Matter94.23172.8852
Coordination Compounds93.46344.21153
Equilibrium92.78253.697
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids92.31133.6952
Omitted/Historical Chapter: The Solid State91.6773.1424
Hydrocarbons89.66594.85319
Chapter Grouped share Groups Avg. group size Questions
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties 98.4% 29 4.28 126
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure 98.0% 23 4.30 101
Structure of Atom 97.0% 18 3.56 66
The d- and f-Block Elements 96.4% 30 4.43 138
Chemical Kinetics 96.3% 17 3.06 54
Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques 96.2% 28 3.61 105
Thermodynamics 96.2% 20 3.75 78
Amines 95.7% 16 4.12 69
Biomolecules 94.8% 31 3.55 116
Omitted/Historical Chapter: States of Matter 94.2% 17 2.88 52
Coordination Compounds 93.5% 34 4.21 153
Equilibrium 92.8% 25 3.60 97
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids 92.3% 13 3.69 52
Omitted/Historical Chapter: The Solid State 91.7% 7 3.14 24
Hydrocarbons 89.7% 59 4.85 319

How to read this without overfitting the exam

A ranking is only useful if you know what it ranks. This article does not rank chapters by guaranteed marks, future probability or “return on effort.” It ranks a specific historical signal in Learne2i's supplied 2019–2025 data.

That distinction matters. A student who already has 90% accuracy in a high-ranked chapter may gain more by repairing a lower-ranked weak area. A coaching institute may need to teach a low-frequency concept because it is structurally important even if the historical count is small.

What a student should do with this

Use the table to decide what deserves a closer look, not what deserves to be ignored. Combine the historical signal with three personal questions:

  1. Can I currently solve a standard PYQ from this area without help?
  2. Is my error conceptual, procedural, calculation-based or caused by time?
  3. Have I practised more than one question pattern, or only the familiar version?

If you cannot answer those questions, another weightage list will not fix the problem.

What teachers and coaching institutes should notice

The data can be used as an assignment audit. Check whether high-frequency areas have adequate coverage, whether difficult areas are introduced with appropriate scaffolding, and whether repeated worksheets are genuinely broad or simply larger.

A good academic plan uses historical evidence to calibrate emphasis while preserving syllabus integrity.

For live and updated chapter, difficulty and recurring-pattern data, visit Learne2i Exam Analytics.

Next action — SmartSolve: Use similarity groups and representative practice when you want broader question-pattern coverage without blindly increasing question volume. Explore SmartSolve.

Frequently asked questions

Does this ranking predict the next JEE Main paper?

No. It describes one historical signal across 2019–2025.

Should I skip low-ranked chapters?

No. A low historical rank is not permission to leave a syllabus gap.

Why does Learne2i combine frequency with difficulty and concept data?

Because those signals answer different questions: how often an area appeared, how demanding the questions were, and what underlying ideas were tested.

A simple way to use this analysis this week

Do not redesign your whole preparation plan because of one ranking. Pick one item from the table and test whether the data is relevant to your own performance. Solve a small mixed set without notes, record accuracy and time, and then compare the result with a second area that has a different historical profile.

If the high-ranked area is already reliable, it may not deserve extra hours merely because it is high-ranked. If a lower-ranked area repeatedly produces wrong or unattempted questions, that personal evidence can outweigh the population-level ranking for your next study block.

For a teacher or coaching team, the equivalent exercise is to sample the assignment bank. Count how many distinct concepts and skills appear, not only how many questions. Then compare the assignment mix with the historical data shown here. The purpose is calibration, not imitation.

One more question to ask before acting

Ask whether the signal is frequency, difficulty, stability, concept breadth or similarity. These are not interchangeable. A frequent chapter can be moderate in difficulty; a difficult chapter can be infrequent; a stable chapter can still contain a wide variety of concepts. Better preparation comes from matching the action to the signal.

Methodology

This article is calculated from Learne2i's supplied reviewed JEE Main Chemistry rows dated 2019–2025. Chapter shares are normalized within each year's subject rows where relevant.

Learne2i uses historical examination data to support preparation decisions. It does not predict the exact next paper or guarantee a score, percentile, rank, admission or selection. Learne2i is not affiliated with NTA.

Related JEE Main guides

Browse JEE Main Exam Intelligence guides

Learne2i supports smarter preparation decisions. It does not guarantee a score, rank, admission, selection or exact future exam question.