Learne2i Exam Intelligence

Most Asked Chemistry Chapters in JEE Main: Seven-Year Data, Not One-Year Weightage

Published by Learne2i on .

Question: Which Chemistry chapters appeared most often across 2019–2025?

The largest historical chapter share in the supplied Chemistry dataset belongs to Hydrocarbons (15.1%), followed by Coordination Compounds and The d- and f-Block Elements.

Data note. This article uses Learne2i's reviewed historical JEE Main question data from 2019 through 2025 only. Historical question share describes the supplied dataset; it is not a guarantee of future chapter weightage.

What the data shows

The important word is historical. This ranking pools 2019–2025 and is more robust than a one-year list, but it still does not make the next paper predictable. The top 15 chapters account for 82.7% of the Chemistry rows, which shows how concentrated—or spread—the subject has been in this dataset.

JEE Main Chemistry: chapters by 2019–2025 question share

JEE Main Chemistry: chapters by 2019–2025 question share. Chapter compared with Question share (%).

chaptershare pctquestionsavg difficulty
Hydrocarbons15.053193.11
Coordination Compounds7.221533.26
The d- and f-Block Elements6.511383.15
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties5.951263.17
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers5.81233.16
Biomolecules5.471162.98
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes5.051073.21
Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques4.961053.14
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure4.771013.25
Equilibrium4.58973.35
Solutions4.25903.23
Thermodynamics3.68783.27
Amines3.26693.13
Structure of Atom3.11663.24
Redox Reactions3.02643.16
Chapter Questions Share Avg. difficulty
Hydrocarbons 319 15.1% 3.11
Coordination Compounds 153 7.2% 3.26
The d- and f-Block Elements 138 6.5% 3.15
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties 126 6.0% 3.17
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers 123 5.8% 3.16
Biomolecules 116 5.5% 2.98
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes 107 5.0% 3.21
Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques 105 5.0% 3.14
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure 101 4.8% 3.25
Equilibrium 97 4.6% 3.35
Solutions 90 4.2% 3.23
Thermodynamics 78 3.7% 3.27
Amines 69 3.3% 3.13
Structure of Atom 66 3.1% 3.24
Redox Reactions 64 3.0% 3.16

How to read this without overfitting the exam

A ranking is only useful if you know what it ranks. This article does not rank chapters by guaranteed marks, future probability or “return on effort.” It ranks a specific historical signal in Learne2i's supplied 2019–2025 data.

That distinction matters. A student who already has 90% accuracy in a high-ranked chapter may gain more by repairing a lower-ranked weak area. A coaching institute may need to teach a low-frequency concept because it is structurally important even if the historical count is small.

What a student should do with this

Use the table to decide what deserves a closer look, not what deserves to be ignored. Combine the historical signal with three personal questions:

  1. Can I currently solve a standard PYQ from this area without help?
  2. Is my error conceptual, procedural, calculation-based or caused by time?
  3. Have I practised more than one question pattern, or only the familiar version?

If you cannot answer those questions, another weightage list will not fix the problem.

What teachers and coaching institutes should notice

The data can be used as an assignment audit. Check whether high-frequency areas have adequate coverage, whether difficult areas are introduced with appropriate scaffolding, and whether repeated worksheets are genuinely broad or simply larger.

A good academic plan uses historical evidence to calibrate emphasis while preserving syllabus integrity.

For live and updated chapter, difficulty and recurring-pattern data, visit Learne2i Exam Analytics.

Next action — Exam Analytics: Use the live dashboard when you want to move from this fixed 2019–2025 snapshot to the latest available exam view. Explore live JEE Main Exam Analytics.

Frequently asked questions

Does this ranking predict the next JEE Main paper?

No. It describes one historical signal across 2019–2025.

Should I skip low-ranked chapters?

No. A low historical rank is not permission to leave a syllabus gap.

Why does Learne2i combine frequency with difficulty and concept data?

Because those signals answer different questions: how often an area appeared, how demanding the questions were, and what underlying ideas were tested.

A simple way to use this analysis this week

Do not redesign your whole preparation plan because of one ranking. Pick one item from the table and test whether the data is relevant to your own performance. Solve a small mixed set without notes, record accuracy and time, and then compare the result with a second area that has a different historical profile.

If the high-ranked area is already reliable, it may not deserve extra hours merely because it is high-ranked. If a lower-ranked area repeatedly produces wrong or unattempted questions, that personal evidence can outweigh the population-level ranking for your next study block.

For a teacher or coaching team, the equivalent exercise is to sample the assignment bank. Count how many distinct concepts and skills appear, not only how many questions. Then compare the assignment mix with the historical data shown here. The purpose is calibration, not imitation.

One more question to ask before acting

Ask whether the signal is frequency, difficulty, stability, concept breadth or similarity. These are not interchangeable. A frequent chapter can be moderate in difficulty; a difficult chapter can be infrequent; a stable chapter can still contain a wide variety of concepts. Better preparation comes from matching the action to the signal.

Methodology

This article is calculated from Learne2i's supplied reviewed JEE Main Chemistry rows dated 2019–2025. Chapter shares are normalized within each year's subject rows where relevant.

Learne2i uses historical examination data to support preparation decisions. It does not predict the exact next paper or guarantee a score, percentile, rank, admission or selection. Learne2i is not affiliated with NTA.

Related JEE Main guides

Browse JEE Main Exam Intelligence guides

Learne2i supports smarter preparation decisions. It does not guarantee a score, rank, admission, selection or exact future exam question.