Learne2i Exam Intelligence

Most Asked Mathematics Chapters in JEE Main: Seven-Year Data, Not One-Year Weightage

Published by Learne2i on .

Question: Which Mathematics chapters appeared most often across 2019–2025?

The largest historical chapter share in the supplied Mathematics dataset belongs to Three Dimensional Geometry (12.9%), followed by Conic Sections and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations.

Data note. This article uses Learne2i's reviewed historical JEE Main question data from 2019 through 2025 only. Historical question share describes the supplied dataset; it is not a guarantee of future chapter weightage.

What the data shows

The important word is historical. This ranking pools 2019–2025 and is more robust than a one-year list, but it still does not make the next paper predictable. The top 15 chapters account for 82.9% of the Mathematics rows, which shows how concentrated—or spread—the subject has been in this dataset.

JEE Main Mathematics: chapters by 2019–2025 question share

JEE Main Mathematics: chapters by 2019–2025 question share. Chapter compared with Question share (%).

chaptershare pctquestionsavg difficulty
Three Dimensional Geometry12.863693.55
Conic Sections8.052313.54
Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations6.21783.49
Integrals5.851683.69
Differential Equations5.541593.74
Limits and Derivatives5.331533.54
Probability5.31523.35
Vector Algebra4.841393.52
Application of Derivatives4.771373.52
Sequences and Series4.671343.7
Relations and Functions4.291233.37
Permutations and Combinations3.941133.29
Application of Integrals3.871113.48
Matrices3.691063.52
Determinants3.661053.4
Chapter Questions Share Avg. difficulty
Three Dimensional Geometry 369 12.9% 3.55
Conic Sections 231 8.1% 3.54
Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations 178 6.2% 3.49
Integrals 168 5.8% 3.69
Differential Equations 159 5.5% 3.74
Limits and Derivatives 153 5.3% 3.54
Probability 152 5.3% 3.35
Vector Algebra 139 4.8% 3.52
Application of Derivatives 137 4.8% 3.52
Sequences and Series 134 4.7% 3.70
Relations and Functions 123 4.3% 3.37
Permutations and Combinations 113 3.9% 3.29
Application of Integrals 111 3.9% 3.48
Matrices 106 3.7% 3.52
Determinants 105 3.7% 3.40

How to read this without overfitting the exam

A ranking is only useful if you know what it ranks. This article does not rank chapters by guaranteed marks, future probability or “return on effort.” It ranks a specific historical signal in Learne2i's supplied 2019–2025 data.

That distinction matters. A student who already has 90% accuracy in a high-ranked chapter may gain more by repairing a lower-ranked weak area. A coaching institute may need to teach a low-frequency concept because it is structurally important even if the historical count is small.

What a student should do with this

Use the table to decide what deserves a closer look, not what deserves to be ignored. Combine the historical signal with three personal questions:

  1. Can I currently solve a standard PYQ from this area without help?
  2. Is my error conceptual, procedural, calculation-based or caused by time?
  3. Have I practised more than one question pattern, or only the familiar version?

If you cannot answer those questions, another weightage list will not fix the problem.

What teachers and coaching institutes should notice

The data can be used as an assignment audit. Check whether high-frequency areas have adequate coverage, whether difficult areas are introduced with appropriate scaffolding, and whether repeated worksheets are genuinely broad or simply larger.

A good academic plan uses historical evidence to calibrate emphasis while preserving syllabus integrity.

For live and updated chapter, difficulty and recurring-pattern data, visit Learne2i Exam Analytics.

Next action — Exam Analytics: Use the live dashboard when you want to move from this fixed 2019–2025 snapshot to the latest available exam view. Explore live JEE Main Exam Analytics.

Frequently asked questions

Does this ranking predict the next JEE Main paper?

No. It describes one historical signal across 2019–2025.

Should I skip low-ranked chapters?

No. A low historical rank is not permission to leave a syllabus gap.

Why does Learne2i combine frequency with difficulty and concept data?

Because those signals answer different questions: how often an area appeared, how demanding the questions were, and what underlying ideas were tested.

A simple way to use this analysis this week

Do not redesign your whole preparation plan because of one ranking. Pick one item from the table and test whether the data is relevant to your own performance. Solve a small mixed set without notes, record accuracy and time, and then compare the result with a second area that has a different historical profile.

If the high-ranked area is already reliable, it may not deserve extra hours merely because it is high-ranked. If a lower-ranked area repeatedly produces wrong or unattempted questions, that personal evidence can outweigh the population-level ranking for your next study block.

For a teacher or coaching team, the equivalent exercise is to sample the assignment bank. Count how many distinct concepts and skills appear, not only how many questions. Then compare the assignment mix with the historical data shown here. The purpose is calibration, not imitation.

One more question to ask before acting

Ask whether the signal is frequency, difficulty, stability, concept breadth or similarity. These are not interchangeable. A frequent chapter can be moderate in difficulty; a difficult chapter can be infrequent; a stable chapter can still contain a wide variety of concepts. Better preparation comes from matching the action to the signal.

Methodology

This article is calculated from Learne2i's supplied reviewed JEE Main Mathematics rows dated 2019–2025. Chapter shares are normalized within each year's subject rows where relevant.

Learne2i uses historical examination data to support preparation decisions. It does not predict the exact next paper or guarantee a score, percentile, rank, admission or selection. Learne2i is not affiliated with NTA.

Related JEE Main guides

Browse JEE Main Exam Intelligence guides

Learne2i supports smarter preparation decisions. It does not guarantee a score, rank, admission, selection or exact future exam question.