Learne2i Exam Intelligence

Where Do the Difficult JEE Main Physics Questions Come From?

Published by Learne2i on .

Question: Which Physics chapters contribute the largest share of difficult questions?

By absolute count of reviewed difficulty ≥4.0 questions, Electric Charges and Fields contributes the largest number among the sizeable Physics chapters in this dataset.

Data note. This article uses Learne2i's reviewed historical JEE Main question data from 2019 through 2025 only. Historical question share describes the supplied dataset; it is not a guarantee of future chapter weightage.

What the data shows

This view separates 'a chapter with a high average' from 'a chapter that contributes many hard questions because it is frequently tested.' Both can matter, but for different reasons.

JEE Main Physics: concentration of difficulty ≥4.0 questions

JEE Main Physics: concentration of difficulty ≥4.0 questions. Questions in chapter compared with Share at difficulty ≥4.0 (%).

chapterhard questionshard share pctquestionsavg difficulty
Electric Charges and Fields137.11833.49
System of Particles and Rotational Motion129.021333.53
Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance104.722123.5
Kinematics94.332083.43
Moving Charges and Magnetism74.761473.48
Mechanical Properties of Fluids54.721063.37
Oscillations54.01253.47
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter43.391183.33
Ray Optics and Optical Instruments42.881393.36
Work Energy and Power33.19943.43
Gravitation32.141403.26
Laws of Motion23.08653.43
Units and Measurements21.451383.38
Current Electricity21.061893.32
Magnetism and Matter12.38423.33
Chapter Difficulty ≥4.0 questions Share ≥4.0 Total questions Avg. difficulty
Electric Charges and Fields 13 7.1% 183 3.49
System of Particles and Rotational Motion 12 9.0% 133 3.53
Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance 10 4.7% 212 3.50
Kinematics 9 4.3% 208 3.43
Moving Charges and Magnetism 7 4.8% 147 3.48
Mechanical Properties of Fluids 5 4.7% 106 3.37
Oscillations 5 4.0% 125 3.47
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter 4 3.4% 118 3.33
Ray Optics and Optical Instruments 4 2.9% 139 3.36
Work Energy and Power 3 3.2% 94 3.43
Gravitation 3 2.1% 140 3.26
Laws of Motion 2 3.1% 65 3.43
Units and Measurements 2 1.4% 138 3.38
Current Electricity 2 1.1% 189 3.32
Magnetism and Matter 1 2.4% 42 3.33

How to read this without overfitting the exam

A ranking is only useful if you know what it ranks. This article does not rank chapters by guaranteed marks, future probability or “return on effort.” It ranks a specific historical signal in Learne2i's supplied 2019–2025 data.

That distinction matters. A student who already has 90% accuracy in a high-ranked chapter may gain more by repairing a lower-ranked weak area. A coaching institute may need to teach a low-frequency concept because it is structurally important even if the historical count is small.

What a student should do with this

Use the table to decide what deserves a closer look, not what deserves to be ignored. Combine the historical signal with three personal questions:

  1. Can I currently solve a standard PYQ from this area without help?
  2. Is my error conceptual, procedural, calculation-based or caused by time?
  3. Have I practised more than one question pattern, or only the familiar version?

If you cannot answer those questions, another weightage list will not fix the problem.

What teachers and coaching institutes should notice

The data can be used as an assignment audit. Check whether high-frequency areas have adequate coverage, whether difficult areas are introduced with appropriate scaffolding, and whether repeated worksheets are genuinely broad or simply larger.

A good academic plan uses historical evidence to calibrate emphasis while preserving syllabus integrity.

For live and updated chapter, difficulty and recurring-pattern data, visit Learne2i Exam Analytics.

Next action — Topper Mode: Use difficulty-appropriate demanding practice when your base is strong and the next problem is precision, selection and accuracy. Explore Topper Mode.

Frequently asked questions

Does this ranking predict the next JEE Main paper?

No. It describes one historical signal across 2019–2025.

Should I skip low-ranked chapters?

No. A low historical rank is not permission to leave a syllabus gap.

Why does Learne2i combine frequency with difficulty and concept data?

Because those signals answer different questions: how often an area appeared, how demanding the questions were, and what underlying ideas were tested.

A simple way to use this analysis this week

Do not redesign your whole preparation plan because of one ranking. Pick one item from the table and test whether the data is relevant to your own performance. Solve a small mixed set without notes, record accuracy and time, and then compare the result with a second area that has a different historical profile.

If the high-ranked area is already reliable, it may not deserve extra hours merely because it is high-ranked. If a lower-ranked area repeatedly produces wrong or unattempted questions, that personal evidence can outweigh the population-level ranking for your next study block.

For a teacher or coaching team, the equivalent exercise is to sample the assignment bank. Count how many distinct concepts and skills appear, not only how many questions. Then compare the assignment mix with the historical data shown here. The purpose is calibration, not imitation.

One more question to ask before acting

Ask whether the signal is frequency, difficulty, stability, concept breadth or similarity. These are not interchangeable. A frequent chapter can be moderate in difficulty; a difficult chapter can be infrequent; a stable chapter can still contain a wide variety of concepts. Better preparation comes from matching the action to the signal.

Methodology

This article is calculated from Learne2i's supplied reviewed JEE Main Physics rows dated 2019–2025. Chapter shares are normalized within each year's subject rows where relevant.

Learne2i uses historical examination data to support preparation decisions. It does not predict the exact next paper or guarantee a score, percentile, rank, admission or selection. Learne2i is not affiliated with NTA.

Related JEE Main guides

Browse JEE Main Exam Intelligence guides

Learne2i supports smarter preparation decisions. It does not guarantee a score, rank, admission, selection or exact future exam question.