Learne2i Exam Intelligence

How Repetitive Is JEE Main Physics? What SmartSolve Similarity Groups Reveal

Published by Learne2i on .

Question: How much of JEE Main Physics practice follows recurring solving patterns?

Across the whole Physics dataset, 2895 of 3002 questions (96.4%) fall inside multi-question SmartSolve groups.

Data note. This article uses Learne2i's reviewed historical JEE Main question data from 2019 through 2025 only. Historical question share describes the supplied dataset; it is not a guarantee of future chapter weightage.

What the data shows

That does not mean the subject is 'repetitive' in a trivial sense. It means many historical questions share transferable solving patterns; practice should use that structure without ignoring dissimilar questions.

JEE Main Physics: grouped share and similarity-group size by chapter

JEE Main Physics: grouped share and similarity-group size by chapter. Grouped question share (%) compared with Average multi-question group size.

chaptergrouped pctgroupsavg group sizequestions
Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance99.06902.33212
Electric Charges and Fields98.91742.45183
Ray Optics and Optical Instruments98.56353.91139
Units and Measurements98.55344138
Oscillations98.4353.51125
Kinematics98.08613.34208
Current Electricity97.88444.2189
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter97.46293.97118
Thermodynamics97.3283.86111
Gravitation97.14433.16140
Kinetic Theory of Gases97.12313.26104
Work Energy and Power96.81322.8494
Moving Charges and Magnetism96.6344.18147
Electromagnetic Waves96.23283.64106
Alternating Current96.0193.7975
Chapter Grouped share Groups Avg. group size Questions
Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance 99.1% 90 2.33 212
Electric Charges and Fields 98.9% 74 2.45 183
Ray Optics and Optical Instruments 98.6% 35 3.91 139
Units and Measurements 98.5% 34 4.00 138
Oscillations 98.4% 35 3.51 125
Kinematics 98.1% 61 3.34 208
Current Electricity 97.9% 44 4.20 189
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter 97.5% 29 3.97 118
Thermodynamics 97.3% 28 3.86 111
Gravitation 97.1% 43 3.16 140
Kinetic Theory of Gases 97.1% 31 3.26 104
Work Energy and Power 96.8% 32 2.84 94
Moving Charges and Magnetism 96.6% 34 4.18 147
Electromagnetic Waves 96.2% 28 3.64 106
Alternating Current 96.0% 19 3.79 75

How to read this without overfitting the exam

A ranking is only useful if you know what it ranks. This article does not rank chapters by guaranteed marks, future probability or “return on effort.” It ranks a specific historical signal in Learne2i's supplied 2019–2025 data.

That distinction matters. A student who already has 90% accuracy in a high-ranked chapter may gain more by repairing a lower-ranked weak area. A coaching institute may need to teach a low-frequency concept because it is structurally important even if the historical count is small.

What a student should do with this

Use the table to decide what deserves a closer look, not what deserves to be ignored. Combine the historical signal with three personal questions:

  1. Can I currently solve a standard PYQ from this area without help?
  2. Is my error conceptual, procedural, calculation-based or caused by time?
  3. Have I practised more than one question pattern, or only the familiar version?

If you cannot answer those questions, another weightage list will not fix the problem.

What teachers and coaching institutes should notice

The data can be used as an assignment audit. Check whether high-frequency areas have adequate coverage, whether difficult areas are introduced with appropriate scaffolding, and whether repeated worksheets are genuinely broad or simply larger.

A good academic plan uses historical evidence to calibrate emphasis while preserving syllabus integrity.

For live and updated chapter, difficulty and recurring-pattern data, visit Learne2i Exam Analytics.

Next action — SmartSolve: Use similarity groups and representative practice when you want broader question-pattern coverage without blindly increasing question volume. Explore SmartSolve.

Frequently asked questions

Does this ranking predict the next JEE Main paper?

No. It describes one historical signal across 2019–2025.

Should I skip low-ranked chapters?

No. A low historical rank is not permission to leave a syllabus gap.

Why does Learne2i combine frequency with difficulty and concept data?

Because those signals answer different questions: how often an area appeared, how demanding the questions were, and what underlying ideas were tested.

A simple way to use this analysis this week

Do not redesign your whole preparation plan because of one ranking. Pick one item from the table and test whether the data is relevant to your own performance. Solve a small mixed set without notes, record accuracy and time, and then compare the result with a second area that has a different historical profile.

If the high-ranked area is already reliable, it may not deserve extra hours merely because it is high-ranked. If a lower-ranked area repeatedly produces wrong or unattempted questions, that personal evidence can outweigh the population-level ranking for your next study block.

For a teacher or coaching team, the equivalent exercise is to sample the assignment bank. Count how many distinct concepts and skills appear, not only how many questions. Then compare the assignment mix with the historical data shown here. The purpose is calibration, not imitation.

One more question to ask before acting

Ask whether the signal is frequency, difficulty, stability, concept breadth or similarity. These are not interchangeable. A frequent chapter can be moderate in difficulty; a difficult chapter can be infrequent; a stable chapter can still contain a wide variety of concepts. Better preparation comes from matching the action to the signal.

Methodology

This article is calculated from Learne2i's supplied reviewed JEE Main Physics rows dated 2019–2025. Chapter shares are normalized within each year's subject rows where relevant.

Learne2i uses historical examination data to support preparation decisions. It does not predict the exact next paper or guarantee a score, percentile, rank, admission or selection. Learne2i is not affiliated with NTA.

Related JEE Main guides

Browse JEE Main Exam Intelligence guides

Learne2i supports smarter preparation decisions. It does not guarantee a score, rank, admission, selection or exact future exam question.